Consumer reviews and reports on scam companies, bad products and services
[…] Butler and Gerald Guice Jr.) The Mentor Valuations Group opinion and the Illinois Supreme Court Rule 191 compliant “Agent of the Estate’s Sworn Declaration of Gerald Ace Guice Jr.” with attached
exhibits is not adequate to prove that “Schar failed his duty to represent Gerald Jr. with the degree of and skill commensurate with the care and skill of reasonable careful attorneys practicing law in Cook County.” Rules 735 ILCS 5/2-1005, 5/2-619 and 5/2-301b which require that “the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) The Party has the right to a trial if there is a genuine issue of fact, the right of the moving party to summary judgment must be clear and free from doubt, and the granting
of the motion cannot be a matter of judicial discretion.(117 Ill.App.3d 933,